Mr. Khem Reaksmey (Cambodia)
The idea of starting a new university in Battambang was first raised by its founding President, Mr. Khem Reaksmey. Mr. Reaksmey is a long-time resident of Battambang. He taught English for ten years, including five years at the well-known ACD (formerly ACE) in Battambang. He taught marketing and management courses at local universities in Battambang,and was Vice-President at one of them. He was the founding Director of PUC-Battambang Campus for three years, where he coordinated many projects with local and international NGOs. He received his Diploma in Business Management from RMIT University (Australia), and Bachelor’s Degree in Marketing Management, and he holds two Master’s Degrees: a Master’s of Business Administration (MBA), and a Master’s of Education (M.Ed.) in TESOL.
Dr. Raymond Zepp (U.S.A)
Dr. Zepp came to Cambodia in 1995 as Academic Coordinator of the USAID/Georgetown University team to restore the National University of Management (then called the Faculty of Business). He moved to Battambang in 1997 to set up a Bachelor’s of Education program for the teachers of the COERR school. While with COERR, he assisted many of the local Battambang NGOs with proposal writing and report writing. He worked with Handicap International in Battambang to set up the educational system in Samlot District. Dr. Zepp holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Mathematics from Oberlin College, a Master’s Degree in Mathematics from the University of Cincinnati, and a Ph.D. in Mathematics Education from the Ohio State University. He was chosen as a prestigious Fulbright Professor to the Ivory Coast in Africa in 1982. He has taught in developing countries for the past 30 years, including 12 years in Africa, and ten years in the Asia-Pacific region (Macau, Malaysia , Papua New Guinea, Micronesia). Dr. Zepp has authored over 40 books, and has written over 100 journal articles, research papers, and international conference presentations in the fields of education, mathematics, psycholinguistics, and travel, including Experiencing Cambodia and the well-known The Cambodia Less Traveled and Around Battambang.
Dr. Meas Nee (Cambodia)
Dr. Meas Nee is one of the most highly respected Cambodian scholars in the field of Community Development. He is well-known by almost all the development organizations in Battambang, as well as internationally. He was a founding member of the local NGO Krom Akphiwat Phum, and is currently director of Village Focus International. He is the author of the highly regarded and influential books, Towards Restoring Life in Cambodian Villages, and Towards Understanding: Cambodian Villages Beyond War. Dr. Meas Nee received his doctorate in community development from Latrobe University in Australia. He often travels internationally to present his views on development to conferences and discussion forums.
Mr. Lak Chin Savath (Cambodia)
MBA in Finance, Charles Sturt University (Australia)
Civil Engineering, AS in Business Computer Programming (USA), Administration, Financial Management
He is currently an Associate Member of Kampuchean Institute of Certified Public Accountants and Auditor (KICPAA)
Mr. Savath brings to DIU a wealth of experience in management and finance in such prestigious institutions as the Asian Development Bank (ADB),Price Waterhouse Cooper (accounting), The Asia Foundation, and the SEILA Partnership for Local Governance (PLG).